Privacy Policy

Updated on June 17, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Word Fella Limited, and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Word Fella Limited”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), and how we handle personal information we collect through onlinecourses.info and any other websites to which we post this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”).

Who We Are

Hi there! We are Word Fella Limited, a small team of talented individuals behind onlinecourses.info. We care about user experience, and we do our best to make it crystal clear how your user data is collected or used.

Your privacy is very important to us. It revolves around everything we do, and is a central element of our core values.

We are committed to complying with GDPR, CCPA, PECR, Personal Data Protection Law (North Macedonia) and other privacy regulations. The privacy of our Site visitors is important to us. That’s why we do not track any individual people.

Here are some fundamental principles when it comes to the privacy of our visitors:

  • We strive for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.
  • We don’t use cookies and device-persistent identifiers
  • We are thoughtful about the information we ask you to provide
  • We are thoughtful about the information we collect through our Site
  • We don’t sell personal information to third-party vendors
  • We don’t share personal information with advertising companies

With this in mind, let’s dive into the different sections of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information about you only if we have a reason to do so. For example, to provide our Site, to communicate or collaborate with you, or to make our services better.

There are many ways of how your data can be collected, but it can be grouped into three different categories:

  1. Information you provide to us: We collect the information you provide to us directly. You may provide us with contact details such as your first and last name, email, etc., when you interact with us either through email, telephone, contact forms, submission forms, surveys, or sign up for a newsletter. When you communicate with us via email, phone, form, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communication (including any call recordings as permitted by applicable law).
  2. Information automatically collected: Technical information like device data and log information is collected automatically when you access our website. It comprises information that web browsers, servers and mobile devices typically make available, including things like device type, browser, IP address, language preference, operating system, date and type of access, etc.
  3. Information collected from outside sources: We don’t collect this type of information.

Children’s Privacy

Word Fella Limited does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal data through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data on our Site without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal data to Word Fella Limited through the Site, please contact privacy@wordfella.com and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

How and Why We Use Information

We use your personal information to provide, operate and continuously improve our Site. We also use user data to communicate with you, respond to any questions, feedback and provide support.

How We Share Information

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. Here’s a list:

  • Legal and regulatory requirements: We may share information about you in response to court order, subpoena, or other government request
  • To protect rights, property and others: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Word Fella Limited, third parties, or the public at large.
  • Independent contractors: We may share information about you to our independent contractors who need the information to help us provide our services or process the information on our behalf. It’s important to mention that we require our independent contractors to follow the practices in this Privacy Policy for any personal information we share with them.
  • With your consent: we may share or disclose information with your consent or at your discretion. For example, we may share your information with third-party vendors when you authorize us to do so if you can’t use our services properly.
  • Third-party vendors: We may share information about you with third-party vendors who need the information so they can provide their service to us. This includes vendors that help us provide our Site to you, like our hosting provider, vendors that help us understand traffic and enhance our Services, like our privacy-first analytics provider, vendors that make tools which help us to run our operations (like apps/programs for task management, scheduling, word processing, email, team collaboration, and other communication), and other third-party tools that help us manage business processes. You can learn about our vendors in more detail below.
  • Business transfers: In connection with any merger, consolidation, reorganization, acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or sale of company assets, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available to third parties or the public through our Site, that information can be seen, collected and used by other entities outside of the scope of our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for any use of such information by others.

Security

No online service is 100% secure and immune to security risks. However it is, we do work hard and take reasonable measures to protect information that we collect against unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction.

We use a TLS encrypted connection between our server and you – the visitor. This means that all of the communication between you, the visitor, and us, the service, is secured. The data you send to us, either a request to visit a page, or information via a form, can’t be read by third parties.

You can recognize an encrypted connection by checking the address bar in your browser. You should see “https://”, and usually a lock icon which means that the connection to the website is encrypted.

Other Sites and Services

The Site may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites or online services operated by third parties, and we do not take responsibility for their actions.

Choices

You have choices when it comes to controlling the information you’re sharing with us:

  • Limit the information you provide: In the communication with us, you can limit the amount of information you provide by avoiding optional information.

We’re not mentioning cookies here, because we are not using browser cookies to store user information.

Your Rights

If you’re located in certain parts of the world like California, countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (also called as GDPR) and North Macedonia, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to make a request for accessing, deleting, restricting or amending your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that’s under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws grant you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about how we collect and store personal information. We are required to provide a list of categories of personal information we may have collected over the past 12 months:

  • Identifiers (your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers);
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as usage of our Services)
  • Geolocation data (such as the location based on your IP address)

You can find more information about the data we collect and sources of that information in the Collecting Information section above. We collect personal information for our business and commercial purposes as described in the Using Information section, and we share this information part of the categories with third-party vendors as described in the Sharing Information section.

If you’re a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain;
  • Opt out of any sale of personal information; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Personal Data Protection Law – PDPL (North Macedonia)

If you are located in North Macedonia, Personal Data Protection Law grants you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Personal data protection agency .

Contacting Us About These Rights

You can use the contact information supplied in the “Controllers and Responsible Party” section to reach out if you have questions about accessing, correcting or deleting your personal data. When you contact us about one of your rights listed under this section, we’ll need to verify your identity before we disclose or remove anything. You can also appoint an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization.

Controllers and Responsible Party

The data processing controller, or as referred to in the Personal Data Protection Law (North Macedonia) and GDPR, the “controller” is a legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data like names, e-mail addresses, etc.

The controller on this website is:

Word Fella Limited

609/4

Kumanovo, 1300

North Macedonia

Email address: contact {at} wordfella.com

Recording Information on this Site

Cookies

We don’t use cookies on our Site.

Server Log Files

The provider of this website and all of its pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files. This information is sent by your browser automatically when you visit any of the pages our websites, and it comprises of the following:

  • Browser name, type and version
  • Operating system
  • The IP Address
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the computer
  • Date stamp of the request

This information is not merged with other data sources, and is recorded on the basis of Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 6, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

Forms

We don’t use forms on our Site.

Request by Email, Telephone or Fax

If you contact us via email, telephone or fax, your request along with the personal data like your name, request, etc will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of resolving your inquiry. We will not share this information without your consent.

Just like the processing of form data, the processing of this information is based on Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 2, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 6, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR) or on your agreement (Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 2, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR) if this has been requested.

The information sent by you via email, telephone or fax requests shall remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or the inquiry for which the data was stored is conducted (e.g., after the request was resolved).

Storage Duration

How long do we keep your information? In general, we discard information when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it. You can see these purposes in the “Sharing Information” Section above. Unless a more specific storage period has been set in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies.

If you make a justified request for deletion of data or revoking your consent to data collection, your data will be deleted unless we have legally permissible reasons to keep it (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods). In that case, we will delete your data after these reasons cease to apply.

International Data Transfer

Word Fella Limited Services including Onlinecourses.info and other websites, are offered worldwide. This means that the information we process about you when you use the Site in the European Union may be used, stored and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and North Macedonia or other third-party vendors that also collect and process user data.

Tools and services of companies operating in non-EU countries and North Macedonia, like the United States, may be integrated in our websites as per what’s specified in the “How are Why We Use Information” and “How We Share Information” sections. If these tools are active, your personal data may potentially transfer to these non-EU countries and may be processed there. In case this happens, data protection to the EU level can’t be guaranteed. We have no control over external user data processing activities.

External Service Providers

In this section, we’ll go over the list of third-party vendors we’re relying on in order to properly offer our Services and run our business.

External Website Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider – or host, as will be referred to. Personal information collected on this website is stored on the servers of the host. This may include, but not limited to IP addresses, metadata, requests data, response data, and other data generated through a website. Our host will process your information only to the extent necessary to fulfill its duty, and to follow our instructions with respect to such information.

The hosting provider is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 2, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR) and in the interest of secure, fast, and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 6, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR).

We are using the Gatsby Cloud Platform offered by Gatsby, Inc., 548 Market St., San Francisco, CA 94104 to host our websites. See Gatsby Inc. Privacy Policy.

Analysis Tools

We use Plausible Analytics, offered by Plausible Insights OU, Vastriku Tn 2, 50403, Tartu Estonia. It’s a privacy-first, open source web analytics platform that minimizes data collection, and doesn’t track any personal data or personally identifiable information.

We run the Plausible Analytics script to collect some anonymous usage data for statistical purposes. The goal is to track overall trends in our website traffic, it is not to track individual visitors. All the data is in aggregate only. No personal data is collected. 

We get user insights and traffic trends, while at the same time, we make sure to respect our users privacy when they’re using our Services. See Plausible Insights Privacy Policy.

Plug-ins and Tools

Fontsource

Our websites are using Fontsource, a self-hosted open source fonts library from Vercel, 340 S Lemon Ave Unit 4133 Walnut, CA, 91789-2706 United States. See Vercel Inc. Privacy Policy.

A web font from Fontsource is loaded into your browser when you visit our website so we can provide a uniform typeface across the website.

The fonts are installed locally, and hosted on our own servers. This means that there isn’t an external connection to Fontsource, or Vercel servers. The use of these locally hosted fonts is based on our legitimate interest in a uniform presentation of our websites (Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 6, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR).

Newsletter

We don’t have a newsletter service on our Site.

Affiliate and Partner Programs

This website participates in affiliate partner programs. If you click on a promotional ad or link on our website that participates in the partner program, and subsequently engage in a transaction (e.g., a purchase, or a subscription), we will receive a commission from our affiliated partners.

That’s why it is necessary that our affiliate partners can identify you and trace the fact that you were referred to their product or service through the promotional ad placed on our website, and that you have executed the predefined transaction. For this purpose, our affiliate partners use cookies or similar recognition technology.

In this case, user data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 6, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(f) of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the correct computation of its affiliate compensation. If respective consent has been requested (e.g., consent to the storage of cookies), processing shall occur exclusively on the basis of Article 10, paragraph 1, indent 1, of PDPL and Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; the consent may be revoked at any time.

Privacy Policy Changes

Word Fella Limited might change its Privacy Policy from time to time, or gradually introduce changes – either minor or significant additions. Word Fella Limited encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any potential changes to the Privacy Policy. If we make a change, we will notify you by updating the timestamp of when the privacy policy was updated.

Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated version of the policy.